English Amateur Billiards Association

EABA : The Amateur Billiard Player : August 1998

The Amateur Billiard Player : August 1998

ENGLISH JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

Erimus Quoit & Rifle Club, Middlesbrough

Saturday 2nd May 1998
Photo of Junior Competitors (28k)

The National Finals

All matches 1 hour duration

Robin Wilson, Matthew Sutton and Jimmy Chambers were
doubly engaged having qualified for the latter stages of
both competitions.

Photo of Matthew Sutton (13k)

U16 Champion Matthew Sutton, receiving the trophy from Peter Gilchrist, a former champion himself in 1983

Involvement in both finals would require 6 hours of play within
a 6 hour 50 minute schedule. Only Robin Wilson, last year,
has managed to win both events on the same day.

Regional qualification determined the final eight in each in
each competition to play at the Club that is now known as the
“Crucible of Billiards”with the event having been held there
seven times in the 1980’s and now for the seventh time in the
90’s.

In the U16’s David Wells of Fakenham made a hasty return
up the Al after his defeat by Jimmy Chambers (Ely). Having
been up at Sam to attend the venue at 10am. David left within
minutes of losing thereby failing to appreciate the Teesside
hospitality provision.

Matthew Sutton (Kettering) showed good early form when
comfortably beating Mark Coates with a 57 break included.

The”all Teesside”clashes saw Darren Clark beat Billy
Bousfield and Robin Wilson set the scoring standard with 354
that included a break of 48 when beating Martin Shutt.

Photo of Robin Wilson (12k)

U19 Champion Robin Wilson, receives the trophy from Peter Gilchrist.

Prior to the start of the U19 Robin Wilson complained of
tiredness and his coach Stuart Robinson confirmed, that against
his advice, the 14 year old had been putting in hefty practice
sessions that week including a stint prior to reporting to the
venue.

Robin struggled to get past Matt Lee (Lincoln) and only some
missed pots by Matt in the closing minutes allowed Robin
victory. Wayne Bean (Lincoln) lost out to a fine performance
from Lee McKenna.

John Hartley later stated his win over Jimmy Chambers was
his best performance to date and included a 72 break in a 366
score that proved to be the highest in the event.

Ben Hooton, whose declared ambition is to own a flock of
sheep [no Wellington boot jokes, Ben, where on Elm Tree Estate
are you going to keep them? —Ed.] was a narrow seven point
loser to Matthew Sutton.

Returning to U16 action Matthew had 20 points to spare over
Jimmy in his semi final and a shock was potentially on the
cards as after 40 minutes Darren Clark was holding Robin
Wilson. A grafted—rather than a crafted—break of 108
materialised to ease Robin’s supporters fears and he went on
to take the match largely by that margin.

In the U19’s Lee McKenna was heartened by what he had
seen and played Robin with some confidence and went into
an early lead that was maintained for a good while till Robin
with a 48 break struck back. He eventually took the match by
30 points.

John Hartley meanwhile couldn’t produce his early form and
lost to Matthew after a 59 break.

I’ve personally followed every boys and junior staging since
1976 and have never seen both finals contested by the same
pair of players.

The under 16 final saw Matthew dominate from the start, 66
and 46 breaks took him to a comfortable win over a seemingly
dispirited Robin.

Having taken one of his titles from him and an U19 title only
10 minutes away the odds were firmly on Matthew to complete
a double.

While Matthew made a 69 break Robin dug into his mental
and physical reserves to produce runs of 31, 52 and 43 to
retain the under 19 title despite having just lost the under 16
version.

Peter Gilchrist the world No.3 professional, himself a winner
of the under 16 competition in 1983, presented the trophies
and prize money to the competitors who subsequently
received personalised certificates which included photographs
taken that morning.

The Erimus Club lived up to it’s reputation with it’s provision
of facilities, the event was well supported and the local radio
station took live reports into it’s sports programme, all
attendee’s made use of the buffet food provision and all
competitors were rewarded for their efforts, here’s to next year!

Under-16 Results
Quarter Finals
Jimmy Chambers

32
190 David Wells

158 
Matthew Sutton

57
240 Mark Coates

111 
Darren Clark

212 Billy Bousfield

167 
Robin Wilson

48
354 Martin Shutt

200 
Semi-Finals
Matthew Sutton

214 Jimmy Chambers

194 
Robin Wilson

108
327 Darren Clark

208 
Final
Matthew Sutton

64, 46
319(13.9)Robin Wilson

196(8.2)
Under-19 Results
Quarter Finals
Robin Wilson

223 Matt Lee

196 
Lee McKenna

39
285 Wayne Bean

112 
John Hartley

72
366 Jimmy Chambers

200 
Matthew Sutton

37
226 Ben Hooton

34
219 
Semi-Finals
Robin Wilson

48
262 Lee McKenna

232 
Matthew Sutton

59
256 John Hartley

217 
Final
Robin Wilson

52, 43, 31
343(11.4)Matthew Sutton

69
223(7.4)

Contact Detail

You can contact us by clicking the button below we will do our best to return you email as soon as possible.

Policy and Rules

All our rules and regulations are available in the following section. Please click below for further details.

Membership

You can now apply for membership of the EABA online and pay for entry into all our tournaments.